Active TopicsActive Topics  Display List of Forum MembersMemberlist  Search The ForumSearch  HelpHelp
  RegisterRegister  LoginLogin
Visit our sponsors:
 Alternative Autos  Become a sponsor!
Alfa156.net site | Want to sponsor?
Technical (156)
 Alfa Romeo forum : Technical (156)
Subject Topic: Alfa Diag or OBD II Freeware Post ReplyPost New Topic
Author
Message << Prev Topic | Next Topic >>
Black Beauty
Tourismo (guest)
Tourismo (guest)
Avatar
Rnr-up helpful 06, Pin 07’08, Banned’09-

Joined: 25 June 2005
Location: Ireland
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 20134
Posted: 10 July 2008 at 00:10 | IP Logged Quote Black Beauty

Device Manager,

Double click Com9 for interface,

Port Setting Tab

Advanced

Change Com port to 4.

Receive Bytes change from 4096 to 64

Transmit Bytes change from 4096 to 64

Latency Timer from 16 to 1


Restart pc.

Edited by Black Beauty on 10 July 2008 at 00:11
Back to Top View Black Beauty's Profile Search for other posts by Black Beauty
 
Black Beauty
Tourismo (guest)
Tourismo (guest)
Avatar
Rnr-up helpful 06, Pin 07’08, Banned’09-

Joined: 25 June 2005
Location: Ireland
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 20134
Posted: 10 July 2008 at 00:19 | IP Logged Quote Black Beauty

run the Alfadiag application

Configure ---> Interface or CTRL I

Delete 3 from com3 & type 4 to make it com4.

After any changes Device Manager you need to shutdown a/d & restart for it to see the new com port setting.... it cannot be 'refreshed' until you do this.

KWP tab [ used for main ecu ]

set the 3 parameters to:
6000
5
100

ISO [ air bag ]

set the 3 parameters to
2500
5
100

OK

ECU tab:

test connect

Com Port: 4

Connect to: ECU

TEST CONNECTION:

OK to pop up message

then a result message appears:

without any connection to a car my interface resutls were:

KKL interface... no car conected wrote:
]
Opening port @ 10400 Baud
Error: OpenNETCF.IO.Serial.CommPortException: CreateFile Failed: 2
   at OpenNETCF.IO.Serial.Port.Open()
   at AlfaDiag.FormTestConnection.a(BaudRates A_0, String A_1)
   at AlfaDiag.FormTestConnection.b(Byte A_0)
   at AlfaDiag.FormTestConnection.c()


airbag result wrote:
Opening port @ 4800 Baud
Sending bytes: [0x55] [0xAA] [0x55] [0xAA] [0x55] [0xAA] [0x55] [0xAA]
Received bytes: [0x55] [0xAA] [0x55] [0xAA] [0x55] [0xAA] [0x55] [0xAA]
============================================================
[0]
[55 a7 86 8c 19 a7]
[79]
[2 9 b]
Received ACK.
Key Bytes: [55 a7 86 8c 19 a7 ]

Init Response: []
Test Complete


hope this helps...


Back to Top View Black Beauty's Profile Search for other posts by Black Beauty
 
Black Beauty
Tourismo (guest)
Tourismo (guest)
Avatar
Rnr-up helpful 06, Pin 07’08, Banned’09-

Joined: 25 June 2005
Location: Ireland
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 20134
Posted: 10 July 2008 at 00:27 | IP Logged Quote Black Beauty

AMcLean wrote:
Thanks BB. Disappointing news to report back.

There seems to be only 2 potential issues that I can see that are stopping this from working and those are my 1.6 TS has the currently unsupported 2.10.4 ECU, or I need to delve further into my laptop settings with regard to CPU speeds (as recommnended on Alfa diag site).


1. sorry to hear its not working:

2. If you pull the bonnet of your car, to the RHS there is a silver plate, just on the main bracket above the rad..... on that will be a 5 didgit code:

156** 1.6 TS** AR32102,AR67601

** Note: This model with this engine code were also equipped with the M2.10.4 ECU, which is not currently supported.

if its the same as 2nd list above then a/d won;t talk with it.

I guess then you have no option but to try ELM327.

I've never used Scantool so i don;t know which interface shoudl work with it.

as a suggestion oyu could try another car, say 1.8 or 2.0l to se if it'll connect to them

BTW i understand the 'rage' scenario that you described... wait til you try communicating with the air bag..... to do that you need to either move the wire from 7 to 3 or as Otefa suggests run a wire from 7 to 3 at the rear of the cars diagnostic socket.
Back to Top View Black Beauty's Profile Search for other posts by Black Beauty
 
gpfleming
Veloce
Veloce
Avatar

Joined: 03 December 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 3415
Posted: 10 July 2008 at 00:49 | IP Logged Quote gpfleming

gpfleming wrote:
IIRC the last time I tried Scantool with a VAGCom interface it didn't work - but things change so it might do now.


perhaps Scantool still needs a proper ELM interface then!

first things first - your car is UNLIKELY to use the old 2.10.4 ecu - this was used on only the CF2 1.6 engines - yours SHOULD be a Euro3 engine which uses a 7.3.1 ecu. However, it is possible that you have a peculiar late registered, but older car (not unheard of!).

It is easy to check these things though - look at the VIN plate and check the engine number against those on the Alfadiag FAQ page. For total peace of mind, find the ecu - the later 7.3.1 version sits on top of the throttle body - you'll find a couple of large black connectors and a thin white sticker - 7.3.1 should be mentioned on this sticker somewhere. The old 2.10.4 ecu's are MUCH larger things (6" x 4" ish) and on the 156 I think they live inside the car by the footwell (only guessing on this one, but it's a big aluminium box - nothing like the slim 7.3.1 versions).

once you've established EXACTLY which ecu version you have - then you can decide which software to use. If you are unlucky enough to have the older ecu then I think you're stuffed and a visit to a dealer is likely. If you have the later 7.3.1 version then my personal opinion is that you are better off going with Scantool or another EOBD package rather than Alfadiag - I speak from experience of both and have used Scantool for years with NO problems whatsoever. Alfadiag, on the other hand has had connection and stability issues - occasionally hanging up and the like - very frustrating (look at all that garb above from BB! - illustrates the issue well) I'm not alone in finding this, although things may have improved with the later versions of the software. By contrast once you get an ELM interface and Scantool - it's simply plug and play!!

The slight pain is that each software package really needs it's own hardware interface - and Scantool (still seemingly?) needs an ELM based one. They are widely available - I bought mine from Gendan direct (google it) several years ago - they still have a good selection and offer great service but prices have risen now and everything seems to be USB too. There may be cheaper alternatives on eBay - remember it needs to be ELM 323/327 based, to interface correctly with Scantool or any of the dedicated EOBD software packages.

Keep your fingers crossed you have an EOBD car!





Edited by gpfleming on 10 July 2008 at 01:08
Back to Top View gpfleming's Profile Search for other posts by gpfleming
 
Black Beauty
Tourismo (guest)
Tourismo (guest)
Avatar
Rnr-up helpful 06, Pin 07’08, Banned’09-

Joined: 25 June 2005
Location: Ireland
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 20134
Posted: 10 July 2008 at 00:54 | IP Logged Quote Black Beauty

gp have you a link to scantool?

i could try it on my car with a KKL interface.... i know my ca ris m1.5.5 but at least it'd confirm it it cna work ot not via kkl interface
Back to Top View Black Beauty's Profile Search for other posts by Black Beauty
 
gpfleming
Veloce
Veloce
Avatar

Joined: 03 December 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 3415
Posted: 10 July 2008 at 00:56 | IP Logged Quote gpfleming

I've tried a few times on several Alfas now without success, but i have an old download.

brb fella
Back to Top View gpfleming's Profile Search for other posts by gpfleming
 
Black Beauty
Tourismo (guest)
Tourismo (guest)
Avatar
Rnr-up helpful 06, Pin 07’08, Banned’09-

Joined: 25 June 2005
Location: Ireland
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 20134
Posted: 10 July 2008 at 00:59 | IP Logged Quote Black Beauty

i've found scantool v1.13 on my laptop, looks like its ELM compatible... not KKL

Quote:
ScanTool.net OBD-II Software v1.13 for ElmScan
Back to Top View Black Beauty's Profile Search for other posts by Black Beauty
 
gpfleming
Veloce
Veloce
Avatar

Joined: 03 December 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 3415
Posted: 10 July 2008 at 01:01 | IP Logged Quote gpfleming

Scantool page and download



Edited by gpfleming on 10 July 2008 at 01:33
Back to Top View gpfleming's Profile Search for other posts by gpfleming
 
michaeld
Senior Alfisti
Senior Alfisti
Avatar
Pin 07’08

Joined: 22 September 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 12617
Posted: 10 July 2008 at 01:06 | IP Logged Quote michaeld

Scantool needs an ELM interface. ELM converts the signals from the ECU into ASCII - so you can actually send commands directly after connecting via terminal software. However connection is the tricky part as the ECU uses a very slow non-standard baud and so any software needs to be able to write directly to the interface and this is where the connection problems arise.
Back to Top View michaeld's Profile Search for other posts by michaeld
 
gpfleming
Veloce
Veloce
Avatar

Joined: 03 December 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 3415
Posted: 10 July 2008 at 01:12 | IP Logged Quote gpfleming

Don't know about you Michael - but I have NEVER had connection probs with Scantool and my old ELM323 interface - and that's on probably 8 or 9 Alfas now - petrols and diesels

yes, it has a setup screen - but it's nothing beyond COM port number and baud rate!

Edited by gpfleming on 10 July 2008 at 01:12
Back to Top View gpfleming's Profile Search for other posts by gpfleming
 
Black Beauty
Tourismo (guest)
Tourismo (guest)
Avatar
Rnr-up helpful 06, Pin 07’08, Banned’09-

Joined: 25 June 2005
Location: Ireland
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 20134
Posted: 10 July 2008 at 01:13 | IP Logged Quote Black Beauty

ebay ELM327 usb version

worth checking out?
Back to Top View Black Beauty's Profile Search for other posts by Black Beauty
 
gpfleming
Veloce
Veloce
Avatar

Joined: 03 December 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 3415
Posted: 10 July 2008 at 01:25 | IP Logged Quote gpfleming

I would go for this one:   ebay ELM interface

this chap is in UK, mentions Scantool, provides a copy of Scantool - and has Scantool screenshots in the listing!!

BUY IT NOW!! - edit, assuming you have a 7.3.1 ecu of course!!


Edited by gpfleming on 10 July 2008 at 01:28
Back to Top View gpfleming's Profile Search for other posts by gpfleming
 

<< Prev Page of 6 Next >>
  Post ReplyPost New Topic
Printable version Printable version

Forum Jump
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Powered by Web Wiz Forums version 7.92
Copyright ©2001-2004 Web Wiz Guide

This page was generated in 0,6250 seconds.