Active TopicsActive Topics  Display List of Forum MembersMemberlist  Search The ForumSearch  HelpHelp
  RegisterRegister  LoginLogin
Visit our sponsors:
 Alternative Autos  Become a sponsor!
Alfa156.net site | Want to sponsor?
Technical (147)
 Alfa Romeo forum : Technical (147)
Subject Topic: ***Selespeed failure*** Post ReplyPost New Topic
Author
Message << Prev Topic | Next Topic >>
sa_rulz
Junior Alfisti
Junior Alfisti


Joined: 16 July 2008
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 3
Posted: 16 July 2008 at 14:59 | IP Logged Quote sa_rulz

Hi,

I'm quite new to the world of Alfa, I've had my 147 '02 for a year now and its had a couple problems with the selespeed - Now its having trouble changing gears!

To give you a run-down, when i bought it, i noticed a leak from the pipes at the top end, which i had replaced by an alfa specialist. After he did the job, he charged me nearly triple his inital quote and then said "well i've never done this before, so i didnt know how much it would be" ... I have a feeling that this is where the trouble started. Since then, the selespeed fluid has, i believe, almost drained completely. Within about 5 minutes of the selespeed error showing, the gears sounded a little heavy on the change. I topped it up, there was nothing in the resevoir and i put in about 400ml but the problem remained. I took it in for its service that same day (I was actually on my way anyway!!) and they said they'd bleed it for me. They tested it and it was running fine when i picked it up, but the sensor kept coming on intermitently, and they didn't know why.

About 10 miles later, it tried to change from N to 1st and it got stuck mid-gear(only seems to happen when pulling off) and started making an odd electronic noise, like something was struggling (pump perhaps??) I jumped out the car and ripped the earth off the battery, then put it back on and it reset everything and the car started and changed gear fine. I made a couple phone calls to garages, telling them the error on my dash and everyone said the same thing "You need a new actuator" ... sounds like a load of horse raddish to me, because I've read on the forums that if your actuator goes, it simply will not change gear. The way i see it, if its battling to change gear, but making an attempt, its down to the hydrofluid. Either the pump is busted due to a huge airlock or there is STILL an airlock causing problems.

The dashboard states "Selespeed system failure" intermittently, whether at a standstill or at 30 mph. Also says it in N. I have a slip from a computer test saying "Code001: Engine Speed Present ... Code002: Pump Driving Relay Stuck"

In short - am i on the right track or is it definitely the actuator? All i've had is, "It's possibly the actuator, i think you need a new one" ... Think and possibility didn't make me spend over £1000 of money i dont have, so i'm not starting now!

Apologies for it being such a long post, but considering the problem, i thought it better than you understand the whole problem rather than just the selespeed error, as these garages only care about selling actuators!

I just got it on the computer this morning, hence why i didn't ask the questions until i had the facts.

Any help would be hugely appreciated - AJ.
Back to Top View sa_rulz's Profile Search for other posts by sa_rulz
 
Chris T
Veloce
Veloce
Avatar
R-up Most Etertaining 06, Pin 08

Joined: 25 June 2003
Location: Aruba
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 8814
Posted: 16 July 2008 at 18:20 | IP Logged Quote Chris T

Doesn't sound like the mechanic knew what he was doing to be fair.

To fully drain the selespeed fluid you need the software (pretty sure on that although someone will be along soon to confirm or tell me off for talking s**te!) in order to do so and reset everything.

Did he use the correct fluid for the selespeed system and is it topped up correctly?

The pump is only there to maintain the pressure in the system I think which is why it starts up when you open the drivers door. It primes the system.

First advice is take it to someone with proper diagnostic software who can plug in to the ECU and the selespeed stuff.

Secondly, don't use that mechanic again.

Whereabouts are you based?

__________________
What can I say about driving; if you're still in control you're not going quick enough.
Back to Top View Chris T's Profile Search for other posts by Chris T
 
sa_rulz
Junior Alfisti
Junior Alfisti


Joined: 16 July 2008
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 3
Posted: 16 July 2008 at 18:51 | IP Logged Quote sa_rulz

I'm based in Bournemouth and I don't particulary trust the local alfa garages. The only independant locally that i know of, was the one that pissed me about with the two pipes needing to be changed, charging me nearly 400 quid for the pair of them to be fitted, which for a pair of pipes that cost just over £50, seemed way over the top considering his initial £150 estimate ...

And my 72k service was £900 plus i bought a variator (which he claimed wasn't important, but i have read the forums before now and decided to get it done with the cam) - problem is, its either them or the main dealers at £65 an hour and expensive parts pricing!

After hearing "It's probably your actuator, we do it all the time." from all the local garages, i called somebody out the area and said "Look, i can't give you business, i'm not local, but I just want to know what you think about this." - He said something about the pump and most of it I didnt understand, which at worst case senario it would need to be replaced. He said the lack of fluid in the system and the airlock may have damaged the actuator, but as he thinks the system hasn't been bled properly in his eyes, chances are, it will be ok.

Just for the fact that the guy took the time to A, listen and B, explain his opinion, I'd rather drive the 70 miles to see him and pay him to do the work. If it turns out to be the actuator, then ok - but he didn't jump to a conclusion.

Don't worry though - I'm definitely not going back to that mechanic - I'm moving to Wiltshire next month, which is where the other place i called was - So i will probably give them a try when i move there, next time i have a problem.

Does anyone have any further thoughts, or should i just start again and get dealership to put it in and check it?

Back to Top View sa_rulz's Profile Search for other posts by sa_rulz
 
otefa
Junior Alfisti
Junior Alfisti
Avatar

Joined: 23 October 2007
Location: Kuwait
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 983
Posted: 16 July 2008 at 22:05 | IP Logged Quote otefa

Hello,first of all you need to get alfadiag+kkl cable,believe me its so important to get alfa diagnose,with selespeed its amust why!!
-you can check the presure at the selespeed actuator
-you can check the working condition at every solinoid
-you can read and clear fault codes
-you can adjust the selespeed clutch pushrod( 28:28.5mm)
-caliberating the system after finishing the work(its amust)

__________________
egyption living in kuwait 156 selespeed blue 2001 full body kit sport susspension......
Back to Top View otefa's Profile Search for other posts by otefa
 
otefa
Junior Alfisti
Junior Alfisti
Avatar

Joined: 23 October 2007
Location: Kuwait
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 983
Posted: 16 July 2008 at 22:10 | IP Logged Quote otefa

http://forum.alfa156.net/forum/forum_posts.asp?TID=45705&KW= selespeed+

__________________
egyption living in kuwait 156 selespeed blue 2001 full body kit sport susspension......
Back to Top View otefa's Profile Search for other posts by otefa
 
otefa
Junior Alfisti
Junior Alfisti
Avatar

Joined: 23 October 2007
Location: Kuwait
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 983
Posted: 16 July 2008 at 22:16 | IP Logged Quote otefa

http://forum.alfa156.net/forum/forum_posts.asp?TID=46599&KW= selespeed+

__________________
egyption living in kuwait 156 selespeed blue 2001 full body kit sport susspension......
Back to Top View otefa's Profile Search for other posts by otefa
 
otefa
Junior Alfisti
Junior Alfisti
Avatar

Joined: 23 October 2007
Location: Kuwait
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 983
Posted: 16 July 2008 at 22:33 | IP Logged Quote otefa

(The dashboard states "Selespeed system failure" intermittently, whether at a standstill or at 30 mph. Also says it in N. I have a slip from a computer test saying "Code001: Engine Speed Present ... Code002: Pump Driving Relay Stuck" )



iguess from what you say its mostly the accumulator not keeping pressure and need replacing,the noise is from the pump is trying to get the presure right and working harder so its overheating and stuck for awhile tell it cools down and work again,take care if its the accumulator that need replacing ,replace it fast or your pump will damaged faster ,wish thats help.

Edited by otefa on 16 July 2008 at 22:34


__________________
egyption living in kuwait 156 selespeed blue 2001 full body kit sport susspension......
Back to Top View otefa's Profile Search for other posts by otefa
 
David C
Don Corleone
Don Corleone
Avatar
Mst hlpful 04’05’06’07, Pop 08, tech’10

Joined: 09 August 2003
Location: England
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 14767
Posted: 17 July 2008 at 13:54 | IP Logged Quote David C

If the error says "pump relay stuck", try replacing the pump relay.

Very simple and well under £10.

Having to add 400ml of Selespeed fluid is not a good sign though, the entire system only holds 600ml...!

You need to find out where it is going.
If it is a pipe joint leaking, fix that.

__________________
David C
Audi TT 3.2v6 DSG
xAlfa 156 Selespeed sp3 + Brembo conversion
Fiat Cinquecento 899cc
Back to Top View David C's Profile Search for other posts by David C
 
sa_rulz
Junior Alfisti
Junior Alfisti


Joined: 16 July 2008
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 3
Posted: 17 July 2008 at 14:03 | IP Logged Quote sa_rulz

I had the two pipes replaced running from the resevior - i have a feeling the guy didn't do it properly as he even admitted after doing it "I've never done one of those before" ... didn't really instill confidence. I cant see any obvious leak, but i'll keep an eye out.

To be sure about the error codes, I'll take it direct to an Alfa dealer with their diag computer and see what they say, then post it on here - I just really have a suspision that the actuator is fine.
Back to Top View sa_rulz's Profile Search for other posts by sa_rulz
 

If you wish to post a reply to this topic you must first login
If you are not already registered you must first register

  Post ReplyPost New Topic
Printable version Printable version

Forum Jump
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Powered by Web Wiz Forums version 7.92
Copyright ©2001-2004 Web Wiz Guide

This page was generated in 0,1875 seconds.